Wigepa B.V., established at Bleekstraat 1, 5611 VB Eindhoven, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details
https://wigepa.nl
Bleekstraat 1
5611 VB Eindhoven
Tel: +31 85 4019469

Personal data that we process

Wigepa B.V. processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing it to us.
Below is an overview of the data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Date of birth
  • Birthplace
  • Address data
  • telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide in correspondence and by telephone, whether or not for the execution of an assignment that you have provided to us
  • Location data
  • Bank account number
  • BSN number

Special and / or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@pavanbv.com, then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Wigepa B.V. processes your data for the following purposes:

  • to be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products.
  • To provide services for you as agreed with you.
  • Wigepa B.V. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for your tax return.

Automated decision-making

Wigepa B.V. does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for individuals. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of Wigepa B.V.).

How long we store personal data

Wigepa B.V. does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

For persons for whom we have prepared annual accounts or tax returns on the basis of an assignment relationship, we will have the personal data that we still need in the context of our legal retention obligation (including your personal data as recorded in our accounts receivable) at least seven years.

We retain the personal data that we no longer need in the context of our own legal retention obligation for a minimum of five years, in order to be able to justify how we have carried out the assignments you have given to us in the context of reviews from professional organizations or from possible complaints. and, if you wish, you can also be helpful after the termination of the assignment relationship, when you receive questions from, for example, the tax authorities that relate to the period in which you had an assignment relationship with us.

After expiry of the legal term of seven years for our own administration or the five-year term in the context of reviews or complaints, your personal data will often still be available in our systems, for strictly internal purposes, such as being able to use for you assignments as an example for similar assignments, unless you indicate that you object to this.

For those from whom we have received data, without an assignment relationship or has arisen, the data will be stored for a maximum of 12 months.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Wigepa B.V. will share your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. With companies that process data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Wigepa B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations. Wigepa B.V. also provides your personal data to other third parties, such as the tax authorities. We only do this with your express permission.

Cookies, or comparabel technics, that we use

Wigepa B.V. uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Wigepa B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold to you in a computer file to you or another person within an organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@wigepa.nl .

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we can ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Wigepa B.V. also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we secure personal data

Wigepa B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or sent an email to  info@wigepa.nl